ALLTROO PRIVACY POLICY 

Last modified July 14, 2021

ATTENTION:  PLEASE READ THIS ALLTROO PRIVACY POLICY (“PRIVACY POLICY”) CAREFULLY. THIS PRIVACY POLICY PERTAINS TO YOUR ACCESSING, DOWNLOADING, OR USING THE ALLTROO.COM WEBSITE AND YOUR ACCESSING ANY ASSOCIATED CONTENT INCLUDING EMAIL SUBSCRIPTIONS AND RSS FEEDS (COLLECTIVELY, THE “SERVICE”).  

The Service is operated by RZWK, LLC, dba Alltroo, P.O. Box 270522, St. Paul, MN 55127 (“We,” or “Alltroo”). This Privacy Policy describes the information collected through your (“Your”) use of the Service, how We use it, how We share it, how We protect it, and the choices You can make about Your information. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the Terms of Use.

ATTENTION: PLEASE READ OUR PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THE SERVICE. ACCESSING OR USING THE SERVICE INDICATES THAT YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN FULL. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SERVICE. You acknowledge (a) that You have read and understood this Privacy Policy; (b) that You consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy; and (c) that by agreeing to this Privacy Policy, You consent to receive notifications regarding security incidents to the email address We have on file for You.

Unless explicitly stated otherwise, any new features that augment or enhance the current Service shall be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Please review the Privacy Policy each time You use the Service. BY USING THE SERVICE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE MOST RECENT VERSION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY. If We materially change this Privacy Policy, We will let You know by showing it to You again when You access the Service and sending an email notifying You of the changes to the email address We have on file for You. 

  1. Information We Collect 

We collect information from You when You use the Service, contact or interact with us, and voluntarily provide us with Your comments and other content in connection with using the Service.  

When You sign up for our newsletter, We may collect Your email address, IP address, and browser user agent string.

When You create an account on the Service, We may collect Your first name, last name, email address, password, telephone number, previous and active Sweepstakes, entry history, and Donation history.

When You  enter a sweepstakes, We may collect Your first name, last name, email address, billing address, mailing address, telephone number, account login information, bank account details, and payment card information.

If You have won a prize, We may collect Your first name, last name, email address, physical address, mailing address, telephone number, user ID for video conference apps (such as Zoom Video Communications, Microsoft Teams, GoToMeeting, or other video telephony platforms), gender, date of birth, age, and audio visual information (such as videos or photographs of You related to Your win).  

When You donate directly to a Charity through the Service, We may collect Your first name, last name, email address, billing address, mailing address, telephone number, Alltroo account login information, bank account details, and payment card information.

When You Contact Us or submit a Business Inquiry through the Service, We may collect Your first name, last name, email address, telephone number, user agent, IP address, and any other information You choose to provide. 

We may also collect information about you from other third-party sources, including social media and analytics companies. 

  • Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter. The Service provides links to our Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter pages. If You connect with these platforms through the Service, We may receive personal information about You, including information related to actions You take with social plugins, such as share or like buttons.  
  • Change Starts With Me.  As described in the TOU, We work with Change Starts With Me, a U.S. 501(c)(3) tax-exempt public charity, federal tax ID # 85-1322019 (“CSWM”) to effectuate Donations.  If You make a Donation to CSWM, We may receive information about you and Your Donation from CSWM.

We automatically collect information regarding each user of our Service, including Your IP address, the domain name of Your Internet service provider, the Service features You use and the time of Your use, Your device information (e.g., device model and operating system version), and aggregated information that cannot be used to specifically identify You when You use the Service. Additional information collected is described in the Analytics and Cookies sections below. 

We may combine all of the information We collect from or about You and use it in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. How We Use Your Information 

We use the information that We collect for several purposes, including:

  • The purposes for which You provided it;
  • To provide information and respond to requests for information;
  • To process and respond to inquiries and comments;
  • To display relevant advertising, information about Sweepstakes, and information about Charities;
  • To administer, operate, and improve the Service;
  • To personalize and enhance Your experience using the Service;
  • To send periodic newsletters. If You choose, the email address You provide may be used to send You occasional news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Note:  If at any time You would like to unsubscribe from receiving future commercial emails, We include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email; 
  • To generate and review reports and data about our user base and Service usage patterns;
  • To analyze the accuracy, effectiveness, usability, or popularity of the Service;
  • To compile aggregate data for internal and external business purposes;
  • To prevent fraud and abuse of the Service and to otherwise protect users and visitors and our business;
  • To assist law enforcement and respond to subpoenas; and
  • To perform other business activities as needed, or as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.
  • As explained elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, personal information We collect may be processed by our partners in providing services related to the Service (such as administration services, technical services relating to the maintenance, servicing, and upgrading of software, hosting services, customer service, data migration services, and analytical services, among others). 
  1. How Your Information is Disclosed 

Information may be disclosed to third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Please note that a user may choose not to share certain information as described in the Analytics section below.

A. Third Party Service Providers and Business Partners. We may use third-party service providers and business partners to perform functions in connection with the Service, such as marketing, website hosting, analyzing the Service, managing relationships, advertising, analyzing and improving the Service usefulness, reliability, user experience, and operation, storing data, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. We also may share Your personal information with these providers and partners for their direct marketing and promotional purposes and so they can provide services to You.

  • Facebook. By clicking on the Facebook button on the Service, You will be automatically transported to the official Facebook Page for Alltroo, https://www.facebook.com/Alltroo/.
  • Facebook Custom Audience. We use Facebook Custom Audience and the associated Facebook Pixel to analyze user activity on our Service for remarketing and behavioral targeting.  Facebook Custom Audience helps us to identify audiences for ad targeting among people who are on Facebook. Using the actions You take on Facebook’s family of apps and services, and the actions You take on the Service, Facebook Custom Audience aids us in displaying Facebook ads to Facebooks users who have visited our Service, Facebook users who have engaged with our content across the Facebook family of apps and services, and Facebook users who share certain characteristics with visitors to our Service or users who have engaged with our Facebook content. Facebook and other third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect information from the Service and from other Internet websites, and use that information for the purposes of targeting ads and providing measurement services. Facebook may track Your activity over time and across websites. For more information about the data Facebook collects, please visit Facebook’s data policy at: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.  For specific information about Facebook Pixel, please visit: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/742478679120153?id=1205376682832142. If You are logged into Facebook, You can opt out of the collection and use of Your information for targeted advertising by visiting: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.  You can also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN for more information about ad targeting and exercising Your choice to opt out of the collection of certain information for ad targeting.
  • Google Tag Manager/Custom Audiences. We use Google Tag Manager to deploy marketing tags. Google Tag Manager may collect information related to tag firing, information contained in standard HTTP requests logs, and information related to online identifiers, such as cookie identifiers and IP addresses. For more information, please visit Google’s privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.  We use Google Analytics to analyze user activity on our Service for remarketing and behavioral targeting. Google Custom Audience features help us to identify audiences for ad targeting among people who use Google. Using the actions You take on Google’s services and the actions You take on the Service, Google aids us in displaying Google ads to Google users who have visited our Service, Google users who have engaged with our content across Google’s services, and Google users who share certain characteristics with visitors to our Service or users who have engaged with our content. Google and other third parties may use cookies, pixels, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect information from the Service and from other Internet websites, and use that information for the purposes of targeting ads and providing measurement services. Google may track Your activity over time and across websites. For specific information about Google Custom Audiences, please visit: https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/9805516?hl=en. If You are logged into Google, You can opt out of the collection and use of Your information for certain advertising by visiting the Data & personalization portion of your account settings.
  • Instagram. By clicking on the Instagram button on the Service, You will be automatically transported to the official Instagram Page for Alltroo, https://www.instagram.com/alltroo.
  • Mailchimp.  We use Mailchimp to send emails. Mailchimp may collect Your name, email address, telephone number, address, device information (including Your IP address, operating system, browser ID, email client type, and other information about Your system and connection), and usage data (including the dates and times when You access emails and Your browsing activities, such as information related to the pages You view and the emails You open), including through the use of cookies and tracking technologies. For more information, please visit the Mailchimp privacy policy at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.
  • RedditWe use the Reddit Pixel to analyze user activity on our Service for remarketing and behavioral targeting. The Reddit Pixel helps us to identify audiences for ad targeting among people who are on Reddit. Using the actions You take on Reddit’s services and the actions You take on the Service, the Reddit Pixel aids us in displaying Reddit ads to Reddit users who have visited our Service, Reddit users who have engaged with our content across Reddit’s services, and Reddit users who share certain characteristics with visitors to our Service or users who have engaged with our content. Reddit and other third parties may use cookies, pixels, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect information from the Service and from other Internet websites, and use that information for the purposes of targeting ads and providing measurement services. Reddit may track Your activity over time and across websites. For more information about the data Reddit collects, please visit Reddit’s privacy policy at: https://www.redditinc.com/policies/privacy-policy.  For specific information about Reddit Pixel, please visit: https://advertising.reddithelp.com/en/categories/managing-ads/implementing-reddit-pixel. If You are logged into Reddit, You can opt out of the collection and use of Your information for targeted advertising by visiting: https://www.reddit.com/personalization and in your account settings.
  • Twitter. By clicking on the Twitter button on the Service, You will be automatically transported to the official Twitter Feed for Alltroo, @AlltrooOfficial https://twitter.com/alltrooofficial. You can also click-to-Tweet about Alltroo directly from the Service.  When you do this, Twitter may receive information including the web page you visited, your IP address, browser type, operating system, and cookie information. We use the Twitter Tag for remarketing and advertising purposes. We use the Twitter Tag to analyze user activity on our Service for remarketing and behavioral targeting. The Twitter Tag helps us to identify audiences for ad targeting among people who are on Twitter. Using the actions You take on Twitter’s services and the actions You take on the Service, the Twitter Tag aids us in displaying Twitter ads to Twitter users who have visited our Service, Twitter users who have engaged with our content across Twitter’s services, and Twitter users who share certain characteristics with visitors to our Service or users who have engaged with our content. Twitter and other third parties may use cookies, tracking pixels, and other storage technologies to collect information from the Service and from other Internet websites, and use that information for the purposes of targeting ads and providing measurement services. Twitter may track Your activity over time and across websites. For more information about the data Twitter collects, please visit Twitter’s privacy policy at:  https://twitter.com/en/privacy. For specific information about Twitter Tag, please visit https://business.twitter.com/en/help/campaign-measurement-and-analytics/conversion-tracking-for-websites.html. If You are logged into Twitter, You can opt out of the collection and use of Your information for certain advertising by visiting the Personalization and data portion of your account settings.

B. Public.  If you win a Sweepstakes, we may disclose your photo, video, and name for promotional purposes. More information about such uses will be provided to winners once they have been selected.

C. Business Changes. If We become involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, joint venture, securities offering, bankruptcy, reorganization, liquidation, dissolution, or other transaction, or if the ownership of all or substantially all of our business otherwise changes, We may transfer Your information to a third party or parties in connection therewith. 

D. Affiliates. We may also share Your information with our affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. Our affiliates will be required to maintain that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

E. Charitable Organizations. We may also share Your information with companies, charities, nonprofit organizations, sponsors, and celebrities donating prizes and providing promotions.

F. Payment Processor.  Any payment-related information You provide through the Service may be shared with and may be stored by our payment processor, Authorize.net, and is subject to its policies, including in the case of data breach. For more information about the information Authorize.net collects, please visit the Authorize.net privacy policy at: https://usa.visa.com/legal/global-privacy-notice.html.

G. Investigations and Law. We may disclose information about You to third parties if We believe that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • Comply with the law or guidance or cooperate with government or law enforcement officials or private parties;
  • Investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected illegal activities, suspected fraud, the rights, reputation, safety, and property of us, users, or others, or violations of our policies or other agreements with us;
  • Respond to claims and legal process (for example, subpoenas); and/or 
  • Protect against legal liability.

H. Aggregated Information. We may share aggregated information relating to users of the Service with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties. This aggregated information does not contain personal information about any user.

I. Analytics. We use third-party analytics tools to better understand who is using the Service and how people are using it. These tools may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about Your use of the Service and Your preferences and activities. These tools collect information sent by Your device or the Service and other information that assists us in improving the Service. This information may be used to analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand Your online activity, among other things.

We use Google Analytics to better understand who is using the Service and how people are using it.      Google Analytics uses cookies to collect and store information, such as Service pages visited, places where users click, time spent on each Service page, Internet Protocol address, type of operating system used, language preference, location-based data, device ID, search traffic, gender, and age. We use this information to improve the Service and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Please see: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites for information about how Google Analytics uses this information, and visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for information about the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Google may track Your activity over time and across websites.

We may deliver advertisements to You. We may also work with third-party advertising companies that help deliver these advertisements. To learn more about third-party online advertising and to opt out of certain types of advertising, please see: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

J. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We, along with third parties, use cookies, web beacons, pixels, and other technologies. These technologies are used for tracking, analytics, and personalization and optimization of the Service.

Cookies are small files that are transferred to and stored on Your computer through Your Web browser (if You allow it) that enable the website’s or service provider’s system to recognize Your browser and capture and remember certain information. You can instruct Your browser to stop accepting cookies. But, if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able to use all portions of all functionality of the Service.

  • Persistent cookies remain on the visitor’s computer after the browser has been closed.
  • Session cookies exist only during a visitor’s online session and disappear from the visitor’s computer when he/she closes the browser software.

Web beacons are small strings of code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a web page or in an email message for the purpose of transferring data. You can disable the ability of web beacons to capture information by blocking cookies and disabling remote content and images in your email system and browser.

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to help us understand and save Your preferences and interests, so We can personalize Your future visits and compile aggregate data about Service traffic and Service interaction to offer better Service experiences and tools in the future. Some of our business partners, such as our analytics providers and advertising networks, also use cookies and other tracking technologies on our Service, some of which may track users across websites and over time. 

  1. Security

We implement a variety of security measures to protect the safety of Your personal information when You enter, submit, or access Your personal information.  Please keep Your account password secure to help ensure the safety of Your personal information.  

While We take reasonable measures to protect the information You submit via the Service against loss, theft, and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification, We cannot guarantee its absolute security. No Internet, email, or mobile application transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Email or other messages sent through the Service may not be secure. You should use caution whenever submitting information through the Service and take special care in deciding with which information You provide us.

We cannot guarantee that transmissions of Your personal information will be fully secure and that third parties will never be able to defeat our security measures or the security measures of our partners.  WE ASSUME NO LIABILITY FOR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION DUE TO TRANSMISSION ERRORS, THIRD-PARTY ACCESS, OR CAUSES BEYOND OUR CONTROL.

If you use the Service outside of the United States, You consent to having Your data transferred to the United States. 

  1. Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information

We will retain Your information for as long as You use the Service and for a reasonable time thereafter. We may maintain anonymized or aggregated data, including usage data, for analytics purposes. We may retain and use Your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and/or for the period required by laws in applicable jurisdictions. Please note that some or all of the information We have collected may be required for the Service to function properly.

  1. Links to Other Websites or Applications

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Service. The Service may contain links to other websites or apps or may forward users to other websites or apps that We may not own or operate and to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. The links from the Service do not imply that We endorse or have reviewed these websites or apps. The policies and procedures We describe here do not apply to these websites or apps. We neither can control nor are responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites or apps. We suggest contacting these websites or app providers directly for information on their privacy policies. Nonetheless, We seek to protect the integrity of the Service and welcome any feedback about these linked websites and mobile applications.

  1. Your Choices Regarding Your Information

You have choices regarding the use of information by the Service.

  • Changing Your Information – To change Your information, please contact us at [email protected]       
  • Closing Your Account – If the email account associated with Your email address is not active, We may remove it from our system without notice. To close Your account, click on your profile, click to edit settings, and then click “deactivate account” OR email us at: [email protected]
  1. Information Collected From Other Websites and Mobile Applications and Do Not Track Policy

Your browser or device may offer You a “Do Not Track” option, which allows You to signal to operators of websites, web applications, mobile applications, and services (including behavioral advertising services) that You do not wish such operators to track certain of Your online activities over time and/or across different websites or applications. The Service does not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that We or our analytics providers or other third parties with which We are working may collect information about Your online activity both during and after Your use of the Service. 

  1. Children

The Service is not intended for children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from an individual under age 18. If You are under the age of 18, please do not submit any personal information through the Service. If You have reason to believe that We may have accidentally received personal information from an individual under age 18, please contact us immediately at [email protected]

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically, and especially before You provide any information. This Privacy Policy was made effective on the date indicated above. 

  1. How to Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us by email at  [email protected], or by writing us at RZWK, LLC, dba Alltroo, P.O. Box 270522, St. Paul, MN 55127, if You have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

  1. Your Nevada Privacy Rights 

The Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS 603A.300 et seq.) permit a Nevada consumer to direct an operator of an Internet website or online service to refrain from making any sale of any covered information the operator has collected or will collect about that consumer. If You are a Nevada consumer, You may submit a request pursuant to this directive by emailing us at [email protected]  We will provide further information about how We verify the authenticity of the request and Your identity.

  1. Your California Privacy Rights

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. If You are a California resident, You may make one request each year by emailing us at [email protected], or by writing us RZWK, LLC, dba Alltroo, P.O. Box 270522, St. Paul, MN 55127.